Home SCHOOL NEWS List of Courses Offered in Bayelsa State College of Arts and Science,...

List of Courses Offered in Bayelsa State College of Arts and Science, Elebele, Yenogoa –

0
SHARE

Mobile Classroom Application (Apk) Download

BSYPOLY Courses – This article contains the updated list of courses by the management of Bayelsa State College of Arts and Science, Elebele, Yenogoa, (BSYPOLY) Check below to see the available courses and necessary Admission Requirements

BYSPOLY Courses

BYSPOLY Courses & Admission REQUIREMENTS

The Bayelsa State College of Arts and Science, Elebele, Yenogoa (BSYPOLY), updated list of courses approved by the National Board for Technical Education (NBTE) has been published for admission into its Undergraduate Programme in the institution. Check below to see the list of courses and Requirement for both ND & HND admission.

See Also:All Polytechnics in Nigeria & Courses Offere

BYSPOLY ENTRY REQUIREMENTS.

GENERAL ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS INTO NATIONAL DIPLOMA PROGRAMMES

The minimum entry requirements for the ND/NID (National Innovation Diploma) Programmes are as follows: 

  1. SSCE/GCE Ordinary Level or its equivalent with Credit Passes in Five subjects relevant to the Programme obtained at not more than two sittings; 
  2. Five Credit Passes in relevant subjects obtained at the final examination of an NBTE recognised Preparatory Course for National Diploma (PRE-ND) offered in a polytechnic or similar tertiary technical institution. 
  3. The National Technical Certificate (NTC) or National Business Certificate (NBC) with pass in a trade plus Four relevant academic subjects or National Vocational Certificate (NVC) final and at least a pass in English Language. 
  4. A satisfactory score in the MPCE examination, which is conducted annually by JAMB.  www.byspoly.edu.ng.
  5. Holders of the Advanced National Technical Certificate (ANTC) may be given enhanced placement in the ND Programme provided they have also met the minimum entry requirements into the ND programmes and obtained good grades in the ANTC Examinations.

 ENTRY REQUIREMENTS INTO PREPARATORY COURSE FOR NATIONAL DIPLOMA

For the Preparatory Course for National Diploma, the general entry requirement is Five GCE O’Level/SSCE with minimum of Pass grades in not more than two sittings in subjects relevant to the programme. 

 ONE-YEAR PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATE COURSES

For the Preparatory Course for National Diploma, the general entry requirement is Five GCE O’Level/SSCE with minimum of Pass grades in not more than two sittings in subjects relevant to the programme. 

TWO-YEAR PROFESSIONAL DIPLOMA COURSES

Successful completion of a Certificate Programme relevant to the course of study and Three Credit Passes relevant to the area of study including English language.

LIST OF COURSES OFFERED IN Bayelsa State College of Arts and Science & SUBJECT COMBINATION.

Click on each course to see its SUBJECT COMBINATION.

School of Applied Sciences

  1. Computer Science
  2. Statistics
  3. Glass & Ceramic Technology
  4. Medical Imaging Technology
  5. Science Laboratory Technology
  6. Printing Technology
  7. Library & Information Science
  8. Catering Science & Food Technology
  9. Industrial Laboratory Science
  10. Physics with Electronics

School of Arts & Design Technology

  1. Cosmetology & Beauty Therapy
  2. Fashion Design & Clothing Technology
  3. Film, Television & Radio Productions
  4. Arts & Industrial Design
  5. Painting & Interior Decoration

School of Commerce & Management

  1. Accountancy
  2. Mass Communication
  3. Banking & Finance
  4. Business Administration & Management
  5. Co-operative Economics & Management
  6. Health Information Management
  7. Hospitality Management
  8. Leisure & Tourism Management
  9. Local Government Studies
  10. Marketing
  11. Office Technology & Management
  12. Public Administration & Management
  13. Social Welfare & Development Studies
  14. Peace & Conflict Management
  15. Petroleum Marketing
  16. Purchasing & Supply

School of Agricultural Technology

  1. Agricultural Extension & Management
  2. Animal Health & Production Technology
  3. Crop Production
  4. Horticultural Management
  5. Fisheries Technology
  6. Forestry Technology
  7. Food Storage & Processing Technology

School of Engineering Technology

  1. Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technology
  2. Computer Engineering Technology
  3. Agricultural & Bio-Environmental Engineering Technology
  4. Boat & Ship Building Engineering Technology
  5. Bore Hole Drilling & Water Purification Technology
  6. Chemical Engineering Technology
  7. Civil Engineering Technology
  8. Fabrication & Welding Technology
  9. Foundry Engineering Technology
  10. Marine Transport & Boat Building
  11. Mechanical Engineering Technology
  12. Mineral Processing Engineering Technology
  13. Oil & Gas Technology
  14. Industrial Safety & Environmental Engineering Technology
  15. Leather Technology
  16. Electrical Wiring & Installations
  17. Plumbing & Pipe Fitting

School of Environmental Technology

  1. Architectural Technology
  2. Estate Management & Valuation
  3. Land Administration
  4. Land Surveying & Geo-Informatics
  5. Flood Control, Erosion and Reclamation Science Technology
  6. Environmental Earth Sciences & Pollution Control Technology
  7. Quantity Surveying
  8. Urban & Regional Planning
  9. Landscaping Design & Technology
  10. Wood Work & Building Technology

School of Foundation & General Studies

  1. All Programmes
  2. Diploma in Law

If this information was helpful, PLEASE share with your family and friends. Share it on Twitter, Facebook, G+, Whatsapp or Email it to friends. Use the buttons below to do this.

SEE OTHER POLYTECHNIC COURSES/DEPARTMENT HERE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here